Name
Email
Message
Subject/Please include if directed to a specific Branch Officer
Phone
Submit

NAACP Branch Officers

2017-2018

Rita Irvin, President

Dr. James Klagge, 1st VP

Raymond Bishop, 2nd VP

Deborah H. Travis, Secretary

Terry Goodson, Assistant Secretary


Allen W. Palmer, Treasurer


Executive Board At-Large
Phyllis Albritton

Lynn Brammer
Alvin Humes
Irene Peterson

Area 10 Chair
Alvin Humes

Newsletter Editor
Jim Klagge



Congressman H. Morgan Griffith
Virginia-9th, Republican
1108 Longworth HOB 
Washington DC 20515-4609
Phone: (202) 225-3861
www.morgangriffith.house.gov

Senator Mark Warner
http://www.warner.senate.gov/public/index.cfm/contact
475 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
Phone: 202-224-2023

110 Kirk Avenue SW
Roanoke, VA 24011
Phone Number: 540-857-2676

Senator Tim Kaine
https://www.kaine.senate.gov/contact
611 S. Jefferson Street, Suite 5B
Roanoke, VA 24011
Phone: (540) 682-5693
Fax: (540) 682-5697
WASHINGTON, D.C.
231 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
Phone: (202) 224-4024
Fax: (202) 228-6363

Contact Information for our Governmental Representatives:

Delegate L. Nick Rush
Preferred Name: Nick
Member Since: 2012
R - Counties of Floyd, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part)
7th District
Capitol Office
General Assembly Building
P.O. Box 406Richmond, Virginia 23218
Office: (804) 698-1007
Email Address: [email protected]
Room Number: 519
Legislative Assistant: Eric Bateman
Administrative Assistant During Session: Deborah Driver
District Office
P.O. Box 1591
Christiansburg, VA 24068
Office: (540) 382-7731

Delegate Chris L. Hurst
Preferred Name: Chris
Member Since: 2018
D - Counties of Giles, Montgomery (part), and Pulaski (part); City of Radford
12th District
Capitol Office
Pocahontas Building
900 E. Main St, 
Richmond, Virginia 23219
Office: (804) 698-1012 
Email Address: [email protected]
Room Number: W428  Map It
Legislative Assistant:
Administrative Assistant During Session: Connie Mason
District Office
P.O. Box 11389
Blacksburg, VA 24062

State Senator David Sutterlein
Legislative Assistant(s): Ashley Nixon
Session Office
General Assembly Building
Room No: 322
Senate of Virginia
P. O. Box 396
Richmond, VA 23218 
Phone: (804) 698-7519
Fax:
Email
[email protected]
District Office
P. O. Box 20237 
Roanoke, VA 24018 
Phone: (540) 302-8486

State Senator A. Benton Chafin, Jr. 
Legislative Assistant(s): Matthew Ogburn, Tamara Plaster
Session Office
General Assembly Building
Room No: 428
Senate of Virginia
P. O. Box 396
Richmond, VA 23218 
Phone: (804) 698-7538
Fax:
Email
[email protected]
District Office
P. O. Box 1210 
Lebanon, VA 24266 
Phone: (276) 889-1044
Fax: (276) 889-1121
District 38 Description
Bland County (All), Buchanan County (All), Dickenson County (All), Russell County (All), Tazewell County (All), Smyth County (Part), Wise County (Part), Pulaski County (All), Norton City (All), Radford City (All), Montgomery County (Part),

State Senator John Edwards

Legislative Assistant(s): Jennifer Boyd
Session Office
General Assembly Building
Room No: 301
Senate of Virginia
P. O. Box 396
Richmond, VA 23218 
Phone: (804) 698-7521
Fax: (804) 698-7651
Email
[email protected]
District Office
P.O. Box 1179 
Roanoke, VA 24006-1179 
Phone: (540) 985-8690
Fax: (540) 345-9950
 District 21 Description
Giles County (All), Roanoke City (All), Montgomery County (Part), Roanoke County (Part),